Welcome to the resources page for the 2019 Bay-wide Stormwater Partners Retreat! Here you will find the agenda and slides from the 2-day event, held on May 10-11th at the National Conservation Training Center. Presentations from each session have been compiled for download below.

Agenda: 2019 Stormwater Retreat

Final Agenda for the May 10-11, 2019 Stormwater Retreat.

Size (494 KB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session A. Opening Remarks — No Presentation Materials

Session B: Developing an MS4 Managers Academy

Compiled presentations from:

  • Dave Hirschman, Hirschman Water and Environment
  • Ruth Minich-Hobson, VA DEQ
  • Andy Yencha, Penn State Extension

Size (2 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session C. Stream Restoration Revisited: Part 1

Presentation from:

  • David Wood, CSN

Size (5 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session D. Stormwater Strategies in the Phase III WIPs

Compiled Presentations for: • Michelle Edwards, Rappahannock-Rapidan Regional Commission • Karl Berger, Metro Washington Council of Governments • Ruth Hocker, City of Lancaster

Size (4 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session E. Stream Restoration Revisited: Part 2

Compiled Presentations from:

  • Shannon Lucas, KCI
  • Kip Mumaw, Ecosystem Services
  • Josh Running, Stantec
  • Joe Berg, Biohabitats
  • Chris Becraft, Underwood and Associates

Size (12 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session F. Scaling Up BMP Deliver in Large MS4 Communities

Compiled Presentations for:

  • Jennifer Missett, Biohabitats
  • Erik Michelsen, Anne Arundel County, MD
  • Frank Dawson, Montgomery County, MD
 

Size (3 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session G. Expanding Urban Forests

Compiled Presentations from:

  • Sally Claggett, U.S. Forest Service
  • Brian Keightley, Fairfax County
  • Robert Corletta, DDOT - Urban Forestry Division
  • Mark Conway, Baltimore Tree Trust
  • Randy Greer, DE DNREC

Size (8 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session H. BUBBAs Showcase

Compiled Presentations from:

  • David Wood, CSN
  • Jill Sunderland, Hampton Roads PDC
  • Meghan Fellows, Fairfax County
  • Matt Weber, DOEE
  • Cecilia Lane, DOEE
  • Stephen Reiling, DOEE
  • Robert Moore, Martinsburg VAMC

Size (20 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session I. Recap and Morning Remarks — No Presentation Materials

Session J. Plastics in Stormwater

Compiled Presentations from:

  • Julie Lawson, D.C. Mayor's Office
  • Zach Rybarczyk, DOEE

Size (8 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session K. Beyond the Homeowner: Delivering BMPs for Businesses, Churches and Institutions

Compiled Presentations for:

  • Lou Etgen, Gunpowder Conservancy
  • Ashley Traut, Blue Water Baltimore
  • Stavros Calos, Ablemarle County, VA
  • Kip Mumaw, Ecosystem Services

Size (3 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session L. Next Generation of Stormwater Design Criteria

Compiled Presentations for:

  • Kelly Lindow, CityScape Engineering
  • Dave Hirschman, Hirschman Water and Environment, LLC
  • Sarah Lane, MD DNR
  • Dave Sample, Virginia Tech
  • Grace Saunders, Elizabeth River Project

Size (9 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session M: Behavior Change 201: New Tools and Resources for Improving Your Outreach

Compiled Presentations For:

  • Suzanne Etgen, Anne Arundel County Watershed Stewards Academy
  • Steve Raabe, OpinionWorks

Size (4 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session N. Climate Change and Stormwater

Compiled Presentations for:

  • Lewis Linker, EPA Chesapeake Bay Program Office
  • Tarig Omer, City of Virginia Beach
  • Rebecca Stack, Design Green LLC

Size (6 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session O. Regional Collaboration, Circuit Riders and Small Communities

Compiled Presentations from:

  • Kristen Saacke-Blunk, Headwaters LLC
  • Joe Rieger, Elizabeth River Project
  • Tom Leigh, Eastern Shore, Chesapeake Bay Foundation
  • Allyson Gibson, Lancaster Clean Water Partners
  • Donna Fisher, Blair County Soil Conservation District

Size (13 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session P. Advances in Stormwater Monitoring and Technology

Compiled Presentations from:

  • Paul Imhoff, University of Delaware
  • Shirley Clark, Penn State University
  • Victor Hlas, Opti
  • Tom Schueler, CSN

Size (7 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download

Session Q. Making Urban BMP Inspection a Local Reality

Compiled Presentations from:

  • Ted Scott, SMC
  • Heather Gewandter, City of Rockville, MD
  • Beth Ginter, Chesapeake Bay Landscaping Professionals
  • Elaine Webb, State of Delaware

Size (6 MB) | File type (.pdf) | Download